Iglaterra
Lista de convocados:
-Porteros: Paul Robinson (Tottenham Hotspur), David James (Manchester City), Robert Green (Norwich City)
-Defensas: Gary Neville (Manchester United), Rio Ferdinand (Manchester United), John Terry (Chelsea), Ashley Cole (Arsenal), Sol Campbell (Arsenal), Jamie Carragher (Liverpool), Wayne Bridge (Chelsea)
-Centrocampistas: David Beckham (Real Madrid), Michael Carrick (Tottenham Hotspur), Frank Lampard (Chelsea), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Owen Heargreaves (Bayern Munich), Jermaines Jenas (Tottenham Hotspur), Stewart Downing (Middlesbrough), Joe Cole (Chelsea), Aaron Lennon (Tottenham Hotspur)
-Delanteros: Wayne Rooney (Manchester United), Michael Owen (Newcastle United), Peter Crouch (Liverpool), Theo Walcott (Arsenal)
Paraguay
Lista de convocados:
-Porteros: Justo Villar (Newell's Old Boys, Argentina), Derlis Gómez (Luqueño) y Aldo Bobadilla (Libertad).
-Defensas: Denis Caniza (Cruz Azul, México), Carlos Gamarra (Palmeiras, Brasil), Julio César Cáceres (River Plate, Argentina), Delio Toledo (Zaragoza, España), Paulo Da Silva (Toluca, México), Julio Manzur (Santos, Brasil), Jorge Núñez (Estudiantes de la Plata, Argentina).
-Centrocampistas: Edgar Barreto (NEC, Holanda), Roberto Acuña (Deportivo La Coruña, España), Carlos Humberto Paredes (Reggina, Italia), Julio Dos Santos (Bayern Munich, Alemania), Christian Riveros (Libertad), Carlos Bonet (Libertad), José Montiel (Olimpia), Diego Gavilán (Newell's Old Boys, Argentina).
-Delanteros: Roque Santa Cruz (Bayern Munich, Alemania), Nelson Haedo Valdez (Werder Bremen, Alemania), José Cardozo (sin equipo), Salvador Cabañas (Jaguares, México), Nelson Cuevas (Pachuca, México).
Trinidad
Lista de convocados:
-Porteros: Kelvin Jack (Dundee), Shaka Hislop (West Ham), Clayton Ince (Coventry City)
-Defensas: Dennis Lawrence (Wrexham), Cyd Gray (CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh), Marvin Andrews (Rangers), Brent Sancho (Gillingham), Ian Cox (Gillingham), Atiba Charles (W. Connection), Avery John (New England Revolution)
-Centrocampistas: Silvio Spann (sin equipo), Chris Birchall (Port Vale), Aurtis Whitley (CL Financial), Anthony Wolfe (Jabloteh), Denzil Theobald (Falkirk), Carlos Edwards (Luton Town), Dwight Yorke (Sydney FC), Russell Latapy (Falkirk)
-Delanteros: Stern John (Coventry City), Kenwyne Jones (Southampton), Collin Samuel (Dundee United), Jason Scotland (St. Johnstone), Cornell Glen (LA Galaxy)
Suecia
Lista de convocados:
-Porteros: Andreas Isaksson (Stade Rennes), John Alvbage (Viborg), Rami Shaaban (Fredrikstad)
-Defensas: Erik Edman (Stade Rennes), Petter Hansson (Heerenveen), Teddy Lucic (BK Hacken), Olof Mellberg (Aston Villa), Karl Svensson (IFK Gothenburg), Mikael Nilsson (Panathinaikos), Fredrik Stenman (Bayer Leverkusen)
-Centrocampistas: Daniel Andersson (Malmo), Niclas Alexandersson (IFK Gothenburgo), Kim Kallstrom (Stade Rennes), Tobias Linderoth (FC Copenhagen), Christian Wilhelmsson (Anderlecht), Anders Svensson (Elfsborg), Fredrik Ljungberg (Arsenal)
-Delanteros: Marcus Allback (FC Copenhagen), Johan Elmander (Brondby), Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Juventus), Mattias Jonson (Djurgarden), Henrik Larsson (Barcelona), Markus Rosenberg (Ajax Amsterdam)
___________________________________________.
El calendario:
10/06/2006
Sábado
15:00 (Frankfurt) Inglaterra - Paraguay // RESULTADO: 1 - 0
18:00 (Dortmund) Trinidad & Tobago - Suecia // RESULTADO: 0 - 0
15/06/2006
Jueves
18:00 (Nuremberg) Inglaterra - Trinidad & Tobago
21:00 (Berlín) Suecia - Paraguay
21/06/2006
Miércoles
21:00 (Colonia) Suecia - Inglaterra
21:00 (Kaiserlautern) Paraguay - Trinidad & Tobago